?

Log in

Hey, guess what, internet! I had three athletic accomplishments this… - Buckyquack [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Buckyquack

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

[Mar. 29th, 2009|11:16 pm]
Buckyquack
Hey, guess what, internet!

I had three athletic accomplishments this weekend:

I ran 5 kilometers.

I did 117 pushups (sets of 25-30-20-20-22-death).

and

(drumroll, please)

I scored my first goal ever in soccer!!

It was totally awesome. I had the ball, and I crossed it to Sue, and we pushed up the field and she passed it to me at the outside corner of the box and WHAM! I toe-kicked the crap out of it right past the goalie, where it made a most satisfying thunk into the back of the goal. And then I had to sub off the field, because I thought I might cry.

In other soccer-related news, I think someone stole my underwear.

All of these were things I never thought would happen! I sort of feel like I rule at life today. Also, am slightly weirded out by the underwear thing.
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: serpentstar
2009-03-30 10:30 am (UTC)
Nice work on the soccer goal... and the push-ups are damn impressive too (30 in a set is good going by anyone's standards).
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ablaze69
2009-03-30 06:19 pm (UTC)
Yes you rule... and those underwear.. your jacket stole them :).
Totally proud of you tho. Hope some of it starts rubbing of on me ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ablaze69
2009-03-30 06:20 pm (UTC)
*off.. doh
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: frozenfoxtale
2009-03-30 07:22 pm (UTC)
That's so exciting! (The goal thing, not the underwear thing. Congrats!)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shane2020
2009-03-30 11:13 pm (UTC)
I'm supposed to be all burly and Navy and stuff, but "even" I find 117 pushups to be a pretty good challenge. But even more importantly, since you are female, your pushups are worth double male ones! 30 pushups is a Good High in this Navy for women 25-29.

http://www.navy-prt.com/femalestandard/25-29.html

Hey I just looked it up, and I have to do "only" 80 pushups in 2 minutes to get an Outstanding High! That's not bad, considering I did 76 last time. Then again, I'm a little less fit as I have just gone by 6 months of rotting inside hiding from the freezing cold. instead of six months of running outside in spring and summer and a little bit of fall.

But anyway you are athletic (and very pretty).
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: prexious
2009-03-31 12:36 pm (UTC)
OMG! You kick super ass! Congrats on your, not 1 or two, but THREEEEEEE, athletic acomplishments! Go Bucky, GO!!!!

P.S. I'm also weirded out by your stolen underwears! o_O
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: shane2020
2009-04-02 02:36 am (UTC)
In other news, I used to play soccer in 5th grade Colorado! It was great! Toe kicks are awesome. They are strong and really unpredictable, but good when they work out. Not as precise as the much more approved laces kick. ; -)

Thanks for bringing back soccer memories, they were good.
(Reply) (Thread)